News & Events

MHU Announces the Spring 2015 Dean's List

The following Mars Hill University students were named on the Honor Roll of the Academic Dean at the end of the Spring 2015 semester. To qualify for the Dean's List, students must earn a grade-point average of 3.5 on a minimum of 12 semester hours, and carry no grade below a C.

Anjelika Dominique Kidd, Smiths Station AL
Alison Catherine Fridley, Tuscaloosa AL
Sara Elizabeth Fahrenbrook, Golden CO
Rebecca Paige Butler, Bradenton FL
Leah Behar, North Miami Beach FL
Ricky Lamar Hawks, Jr., Orlando FL
Janelle Lee May, Port Orange FL
Amber McClure, Port St. Lucie FL
Lauren Jolene Hochstetler, Sarasota FL
Jacob Evan Hill, St. Petersburg FL
Shelby Lynn Savolainen, Winter Springs FL
Lindsey Taylor Ingwersen, Alpharetta GA
Carl Timothy Mattox, Jr., Athens GA
Zachary Owen Naelitz, Cartersville GA
Ryan Paul Martin, Clarkesville GA
Nathan Thomas Wheeler, Clayton GA
Jasper Harris Mason, Columbus GA
Maslyn Ann Greene, Dallas GA
Sharon Nohemi Sotelo, Gainesville GA
Brian Michael Pieklik, Kennesaw GA
Alec Owen Silva, Midland GA
Erin Michelle Vickery, Roswell GA
Michael T McLawhorn, Saint Marys GA
Chad Michael Capobianco, Watkinsville GA
Andrew Douglas Vanderschaaf, New Lenox IL
Thomas Steven Anderson, Terre Haute IN
Allison Elaine Jordan, Crofton MD
Gabriella Dubovoy, Fulton MD
Abigail Hope Biskach, Hurlock MD
Angelica Lynn Freeman, Leonardtown MD
Zachary Michael Davies, Mount Airy MD
Barry Edward Wilcox, III, Olney MD
Tanner Steven Leach, Smithsburg MD
Justin Daniel Gale, Byron Center MI
Zachary Steven Brown, Albemarle NC
Stacy Carmell Bowen, Alexander NC
Ryan David Kisner, Apex NC
Dwight Austin Blythe, Arden NC
Jessica Anne Bolet, Arden NC
Joshua Caleb Clark, Arden NC
Savannah Darling, Arden NC
Andrew Joseph Dunne, Arden NC
Theresa Alice Stringer, Arden NC
Maxwell Steele Waldner, Arden NC
Aimee Williams, Arden NC
Savannah Brooke Hayes, Asheboro NC
Claire Elizabeth Allen, Asheville NC
Jasmine Blocker, Asheville NC
Jennifer Kajihara Bray, Asheville NC
Angela Bailey Brock, Asheville NC
Victoria Ashleigh Clark, Asheville NC
Benjamin Arthur Crockett, Asheville NC
Kristine Dwyer, Asheville NC
Samantha Audrey Godwin, Asheville NC
Megan Leigh Hutson, Asheville NC
Fallon Jae Hyder, Asheville NC
Shamika Denise Lindsey, Asheville NC
Keith La Monte Lipsey, Asheville NC
Emily Anne Malloy, Asheville NC
Savannah Caitlyn Maynor, Asheville NC
Cori LeAnn McAbee, Asheville NC
Jennifer M Perry, Asheville NC
Caroline Elizabeth Proctor, Asheville NC
Simone Elisa Randazzo, Asheville NC
Josie Marie Ritchie, Asheville NC
Tanner Bryant Smith, Asheville NC
Landrey Mae Bowman, Austin NC
Ashley Nicole Blackford, Bakersville NC
Mitchell Thayer Blackmon, Barnardsville NC
Kristen Amber Lisenbee, Barnardsville NC
Michael Alexander Melrose, Barnardsville NC
Leah Ann Marie Wilson, Barnardsville NC
Mary Alexandra Vines, Blowing Rock NC
Lawson Skipper Hoover, Boone NC
Kenneth Scott McCall, II, Brevard NC
Heather Nicole Styles, Bryson City NC
Jared A Turbyfill, Bryson City NC
Jessica Marie Viscusi, Bryson City NC
Vanessa Leigh Viscusi, Bryson City NC
Sharon Godke Blankenship, Burnsville NC
Mary Frances Blevins, Burnsville NC
Barbara Hicks Caterson, Burnsville NC
Rachel Danielle Cripps, Burnsville NC
Ashley Irene Hill, Burnsville NC
Danielle Styles Hughes, Burnsville NC
Samantha Elaine Murphy, Burnsville NC
Lesia Marie Phillips, Burnsville NC
Ryan Isaac Ray, Burnsville NC
Kasey Danyelle Whitson, Burnsville NC
Dalton Craig Woody, Burnsville NC
Vriesyda Rosas Wyatt, Burnsville NC
Connor Lee Dull, Cameron NC
Ashley Nicole Dillingham, Candler NC
Vickie Moses Greene, Candler NC
Jill Marie Hallmark, Candler NC
Jennifer Hensley Hoyle, Candler NC
Sara Jayne Moore, Candler NC
Aide Karina Padilla, Candler NC
Amy Bowman Paleno, Candler NC
Carrie Ann Plemmons, Candler NC
Kirstie Jo-Ellen Pressley, Candler NC
Justina Laura Rieger, Candler NC
Katie Renee Robinson, Candler NC
Patrick Wayne Smith, Candler NC
Chelsea Marissa St. John, Candler NC
Megan Danyelle Warren, Candler NC
Dora Themistocleous Willoughby, Candler NC
Katelyn Chandler Wright, Candler NC
Luke Bradley Grogan, Canton NC
Jacquelyn Nicole Miner, Casar NC
Rachel Anne Blong, Charlotte NC
Samantha Caroline Lawson, Charlotte NC
Daniella Amber Van Dreel, Charlotte NC
Katlin Elizabeth Bradley, Cherokee NC
Rayna Jerron Davis, Cherokee NC
Tammie Renee Welch, Cherokee NC
Jordan Evette Efird, Cherryville NC
Alyssa Dawn Isenhour, Claremont NC
Abbey Elizabeth Moose, Claremont NC
Jonathan David Scalf, Claremont NC
Molly Katherine Gooden, Clemmons NC
Hollie Kristina Norris, Clemmons NC
Rachel Elizabeth Clark, Clyde NC
Jenee Gilliland Davis, Clyde NC
Jennifer Nichole Davis, Clyde NC
Kane Aaron Teague, Clyde NC
Cody Lane Hylton, Colfax NC
Kristin Taylor Bristol, Collettsville NC
Natalie Gray Hilbig, Columbus NC
Samantha Irene James, Columbus NC
Derek Thomas Klapchar, Concord NC
Hannah Lynn Stapleton, Concord NC
Shawn Michael Weber, Concord NC
Timothy Edward Garrison, Conover NC
Taylor Dawn Lail, Conover NC
Zachary Austin Bumgarner, Cramerton NC
Kendall Ross Ramsey, Crouse NC
Jonathan Tyler Leonard, Dallas NC
Sabrina Kay Cairnes, Dana NC
Jenna Michelle Greene, Deep Gap NC
Jennifer Louise Sell, Denver NC
Seth Stoddard VanDerwerken, Denver NC
Megan Jane Shiflett, Durham NC
Ashley Lorraine Sizemore, E Flat Rock NC
Kristy Nicole Hayes, Elk Park NC
Danielle Nicole Dunn, Elkin NC
Molly Rebecca Hopper, Ellenboro NC
Tricia Michelle Ellis, Emerywood NC
Jordon Taylor Edwards, Ennice NC
Beverly Jenkins Gladin, Etowah NC
Yvette Mimy Brearley, Fairview NC
Holly vanDonkelaar Lugo, Fairview NC
Daniel Ryan Lerner, Fayetteville NC
Savanna Lea Clark, Flat Rock NC
Brittany Blackwell McCall, Flat Rock NC
Christen Nicole Nicholson, Flat Rock NC
Elizabeth Grindle Templeton, Flat Rock NC
Austin Frederick Williams, Flat Rock NC
Carrie Elizabeth Ivey-Craig, Fletcher NC
Kelly Morgan Lindsey, Fletcher NC
Rebecca D Stokes, Fletcher NC
Vincent Andrew Agrusa, Franklin NC
Dylan Scott Burleson, Gastonia NC
Aerial Elaine Ellis, Gastonia NC
Taylor Anne Jordan, Gastonia NC
Amber Kay Strange, Gastonia NC
Sierra Noel Jackson, Granite Falls NC
Lacey Robinson, Green Mountain NC
Kiane Angelique Douglas, Greensboro NC
Dustin Zachary Foster, Hamptonville NC
Emily Bridges Corn, Hendersonville NC
Anna Elizabeth Dillon, Hendersonville NC
Kayla Renee Gibbs, Hendersonville NC
Laura Elizabeth Maynard, Hendersonville NC
Madison Courtney Moss, Hendersonville NC
Taylor R Nicholson, Hendersonville NC
Laney Elise Porter, Hendersonville NC
Courtney Jo Simpkins, Hendersonville NC
Roger Benedict Turner, Hendersonville NC
Carissa Ann Whitaker, Hendersonville NC
Phillip Matthew Carroll, Hickory NC
Victoria Isabelle Fish, Hickory NC
Holly Christine Lord, Hiddenite NC
Malorie Dawn Pickett, Hillsborough NC
Raven Danielle Brown, Holly Springs NC
Maryana Caroline Newton, Hot Springs NC
Brian Thomas Davis, Huntersville NC
Bethany Rachel Rost, Huntersville NC
Patricia Elaine Thompson, Huntersville NC
Taylor Alexis Gruca, Indian Trail NC
Avery Jacob Brewer, Jefferson NC
Tyler Michael Sides, Kannapolis NC
Lily Anna Chapman, Lake Toxaway NC
Priscilla Kesheth Boyer, Leicester NC
Chloe Gabrielle Corbin, Leicester NC
Pennie Evans Ewart, Leicester NC
Lori Lynn Jenkins, Lenoir NC
Meagan Rebecca McNeely, Lenoir NC
Jessica Grace Woodburn, Louisburg NC
Emily Ruth Price, Lumber Bridge NC
Kiley Nicole Prevatte, Lumberton NC
Andrea Lee Garber, Maiden NC
Elaina Deonne Jhant, Marion NC
Rachel Mace Medford, Marion NC
Shelby Laine Robinson, Marion NC
Stacy Leigh Yarbrough, Marion NC
Chase Russell Ammons, Mars Hill NC
Shelby Lynn Culler, Mars Hill NC
Dustin Travis Embler, Mars Hill NC
Cynthia Brooke Griffin, Mars Hill NC
Gilbert Nathan Henry, Mars Hill NC
Hayden Nathanael McGinnis, Mars Hill NC
Autumn Watkins Rice, Mars Hill NC
Thor-Joakim Sloan Stenberg, Mars Hill NC
Kelly Holdredge Thomas, Mars Hill NC
Cory Allen Whitt, Mars Hill NC
Brittany Renae Chandler, Marshall NC
Mitchell Thomas Garrett, Marshall NC
Anna Leigh Hamilton, Marshall NC
Jonathan C Hyers, Marshall NC
Stacy Capps Lillie, Marshall NC
Sylas Benjamin Owen, Marshall NC
Melissa Shea Reed, Marshall NC
Brian Woody Robinson, Marshall NC
Andasia Erin Russell, Marvin NC
Haeley Alina Baker, Matthews NC
Dalton Andrew Eisenbath, Matthews NC
Tommy Joseph Ollis, Matthews NC
Farrington Neill Morris, Mc Adenville NC
Spencer Lamare Taunton, Mill Spring NC
Shelbie Auburn English, Mills River NC
Frances Janice Owens, Mills River NC
William Scott Cartner, Mocksville NC
Eugene Jones, Mocksville NC
Megan Alexandra Currie, Monroe NC
Melissa Lourdes Garcia, Monroe NC
Meredith Fletcher Cottrell, Mooresville NC
Thomas Albert Mason, III, Morehead City NC
Karen Romero, Mount Airy NC
Brooke Speight, Mount Airy NC
Amanda Brooke Thomas, Mount Airy NC
Benjamin Claiborne Bunch, Murfreesboro NC
Kendra Brooke Henry, Murphy NC
Frankie Sage McKinney, Newland NC
Ellen Alexandra Tillman, Newport NC
Daijaha La'Nae Covington, Newton NC
Chelsea West, Newton NC
Steven Edward Green, North Hills NC
Stacy Lightfoot Laws, Old Fort NC
Courtney Brooke Mustin, Old Fort NC
Alain Kyle Diaz, Raleigh NC
Krista Nicole Dunlap, Raleigh NC
Lucas Tiller Morrow, Raleigh NC
Taylor Dale Hussey, Randleman NC
Blake Wilson Covington, Reidsville NC
Jessica Renee Britt, Rockwell NC
Garrett Kendal Burrell, Rosman NC
Michala Nicole Guinn, Rosman NC
Kelley Lynn Tomblin, Rutherfordton NC
Samantha Carol Zerger, Salisbury NC
Ciara Brooke Warren, Saluda NC
Chandler Lieurance Young, Shelby NC
Gabriel Nicole Crumpler, Spring Lake NC
Shane Alan Biddix, Spruce Pine NC
Stephen Jackson Bomar, Spruce Pine NC
William Eugene Nanney, Spruce Pine NC
Brooke Michelle Tolley, Spruce Pine NC
Erin Marie Francey, Stanley NC
Michael Denton Gomez, Stony Point NC
Tiana Ledford Campuzano-Gomez, Swannanoa NC
Aleshia Kay Peek, Swannanoa NC
Elinor Marguerite Howard, Sylva NC
Hunter Allen Townsend, Taylorsville NC
Christopher Trent Wilson, Taylorsville NC
Brook Elizabeth Hudson, Vale NC
Annie Elizabeth Tesh, Walkertown NC
Erin Marie Condon, Walnut Cove NC
Joseph Roebuck Ludlow, Waxhaw NC
Jacob Robert Rand, Waxhaw NC
James Brett Anderson, Weaverville NC
Zachary David Boyce, Weaverville NC
Sarah Lisa Burleson, Weaverville NC
Amy Marie Chereshkoff, Weaverville NC
Caitlin Nicole Deaver, Weaverville NC
Caleb Walker Gwaltney, Weaverville NC
Sveta Ivanov, Weaverville NC
Andrew Paul Little, Weaverville NC
Cameron Reid McDaniel, Weaverville NC
Janet Elizabeth Parker, Weaverville NC
Lindsey Elizabeth Plemmons, Weaverville NC
Paige Lauren Shook, Weaverville NC
Jessica Rae Stigall, Weaverville NC
Amethyst AveMaria Strivelli, Weaverville NC
Nichole Annette Wells, Weaverville NC
Morgan Whitney Miller, West Jefferson NC
Roman Scott Blevins, Wilkesboro NC
Grace Ann Diepenbrock, Wilmington NC
Jeffrey Ryan Grier, Wilmington NC
Allison Nicole Ward, Wilmington NC
Ishemia Lasha Bivens, Wingate NC
Sydney Lynn Bryant, Winston Salem NC
Genice Alexis Lane, Winston Salem NC
Samantha Leigh Wyatt, Winston Salem NC
Robyn Shelby Stanek, Winston-Salem NC
Tiara Frazier, Winterville NC
Hollie Elizabeth Reid, Woodfin NC
Catherine Olivia Watkins-Banks, Orange NJ
Brittany Jahmillah Baker, Plainfield NJ
Dayna Marie Hartley, Ventnor City NJ
Rachel E Weber, Las Vegas NV
Trenton Jay Miller, Highland Mills NY
Daniel James Nelson, Big Prairie OH
Brandon Michael Beard, Fairfield OH
Daniel John Spurgin, Hillsboro OR
Sherridan McKay Bigg, Aiken SC
Jessica Renee Scott, Anderson SC
McKay Winter Sharpe, Columbia SC
Lyndsey Christine Cain, Easley SC
Grace Kelli Lancaster, Easley SC
Zachary David Lappin, Easley SC
Maggie Sue Mills, Easley SC
Alexis Zeriell Montgomery, Florence SC
Charles Hartzog, Gaffney SC
Brittany Danielle Duckett, Greenville SC
Ellen Marie Davis, Greenwood SC
Lindsey Rebecca Sears, Greer SC
Isaac Ishmael Phyall, Mauldin SC
Rebecca Bauman Griffith, Myrtle Beach SC
Victoria Dianne Porsche Leroy, Simpsonville SC
Caitlin Brooke Lydia, Spartanburg SC
Ansley Beth Ricker, Greeneville TN
Jacob Adam Sell, Greeneville TN
Stephen Richard Pate, Johnson City TN
Kristen Jordan Thompson, Johnson City TN
Hannah Colleen Russell, Knoxville TN
Sydney Marie Comer, Lebanon TN
David Nathaniel Jones, Lenoir City TN
Dawn Elizabeth Radford, Lenoir City TN
Ian Gerald Michael Kirkpatrick, New Tazewell TN
Victoria Rachel Barrett, Newport TN
Jesse Caitlin Beck, Springfield TN
Benjamin Edward Phillips, Talbott TN
Kelsey Nicole Espinosa, Austin TX
Connor G Talbot, Houston TX
Hannah Gabrielle Rowe, Tomball TX
Corey Brian Davis, Danville VA
Cadence Grace Wilmoth, Glade Spring VA
Andrew George Runion, Hopewell VA
Jordan Rae Allen, Madison Heights VA
Savannah Elizabeth Hulbert, Wytheville VA
Alexander Luke Mullen, Adelaide, SA Australia
Jack Wilkinson Drake, Brisbane Australia
Jade Ashley Henke, Perth, WA Australia
Valentin Bauer, Klosterneuburg Austria
Antonio Almeida Douat, Joinville, SC Brazil
Pedro Henrique de Melo Cos Chaves, Sao Jose dos Campos Brazil
Joao Pedro Rego Caselatto, Sao Paulo Brazil
Ryan Stewart Sage, Kelowna, BC Canada
Amine Mohamed Merdjett-Yahia, Uckange France
Reiner Markus Gattner, Naumburg Germany
Ludovico Corsini, Milano Italy
Euquerio Guerrero, Mexico City Mexico
Jasha Hain Geerdink, Apeldoorn Netherlands
Samantha Echevarria, Lima Peru
Mauro Rato Castrillo, Gijon, Spain Spain
Emma Marie Lundvall, Furuvik Sweden
Filip Emil Andersson, Uppsala Sweden
Tomas James Allison, Warwickshire United Kingdom